Photo by Bert Forbes Photo by Bert Forbes Photo by Bert Forbes Photo by Bert Forbes Photo by Bert Forbes

Women of Distinction Award

  

The Women of Distinction Awards Ceremony will be celebrating it's 40th year on Thursday, March 23, 2017, from 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm on Thursday, March 23rd at Cuesta College, in Building 5400, Room 5401. Parking is free for attendents in lot 2. Tickets cost $25 and includes light hor d'oeuvres and beverages. Online ticket sales have closed, so please call The Community Foundation at 805-543-2323 for reservations.

The purpose of the program is to celebrate Women’s History Month (March) and recognize the contribution that local women have made in the areas of volunteering in the community, their profession and in philanthropy. Cuesta College and The Community Foundation's Women's Legacy Fund are collaborating to present the Women of Distinction Awards, honoring women from San Luis Obispo County for their outstanding achievements and contributions. There are four award categories:

Progress for Women 

  • Awarded to a woman whose commitment to a particular program or issue of special relevance to women has helped to improve the quality of life for women. As an example: arts, science, health, etc.

Community and Public Service, Professional 

  • Awarded to a woman who has, by virtue of her profession, distinguished herself by outstanding professional service to the community.

Community and Public Service, Volunteer 

  • Awarded to a woman who has distinguished herself as a volunteer by providing outstanding service to the community.

Grace N. Mitchell Lifetime Achievement 

  • Awarded to a woman with distinguished service and dedication to women in more than one of the three categories, and over an extended length of time throughout her professional or volunteer career.

▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼

2017 Women of Distinction Honorees Announced

Five Central Coast women have been chosen as the recipients of the 40th Women of Distinction Awards. Click here to read more about these women and their professional and civic contributions to our county. 

Past recipients by category:

Progress for Women

  • 2017      Janna Nichols
  • 2016      Anita Robinson
  • 2015      Lisa Rey
  • 2014      Helene Finger
  • 2010      Robin Rinzler
  • 2009      Patricia McQuaid
  • 2008      Donna Jones
  • 2007      Jennifer Adams
  • 2006      Sandra Boxer
  • 2005      Kathleen Huggins
  • 2004      Eileen Allan & Ruth Brackett
  • 2003      Phyllis Madonna
  • 2002      Marianne Kennedy
  • 2001      Karen Aydelott & Isabel Ruiz
  • 2000      Rosa Saucedo Rodriguez & Estella Vasquez
  • 1999      Angie King
  • 1998      Bonita Zisla & Dr. Patrice Engle
  • 1997      Judith Bean
  • 1996      Ann F. Fairbairn (posthumous)
  • 1995      Marianne Lefebvre
  • 1994      Patricia Harris
  • 1993      The Honorable Teresa Estrada-Mullaney
  • 1991/92  Karen Ramsay
  • 1990      Betty Branch

Community and Public Service, Professional

  • 2017      Nancy Walker
  • 2016      Lisa Fraser
  • 2015      Jill Bolster-White
  • 2014      Jeanette Duncan
  • 2010      Ann Robb
  • 2009      Lillian Judd
  • 2008      Dee Torres
  • 2007      Gayle Peron
  • 2006      Deborah Nicklas
  • 2005      Kathy Hannemann & Dr. Barbara George
  • 2004      Sandi Sigurdson
  • 2003      Jayma Newland & Karen Kile
  • 2002      Mary Gamlin
  • 2001      Karen Tacket
  • 2000      Janice Fong Wolf
  • 1999      Alice Reyes
  • 1998      Maria Singleton
  • 1997      Sjany DeGroot
  • 1996      Maggie Cox
  • 1995      Vanessa Campbell & Isabel Funaro
  • 1994      Bertha W. Foxford Cook
  • 1993      Dixie Adair-Burke
  • 1991/92  Elizabeth "Biz" Steinberg
  • 1990      Lois Barber

Community and Public Service, Young Professional

  • 2010       Lauren Cross / Cecilia Davis
  • 2009       Not Awarded
  • 2008       Anna Boyd-Bucy
  • 2007       Not Awarded
  • 2006       Joy Pedersen

Community and Public Service, Volunteer

  • 2017       Shelly Higginbotham
  • 2016       Cherie K. Michaelson
  • 2015       Grenda Ernst
  • 2014       Sandy Richardson
  • 2010       Marilee Hyman
  • 2009       Julie Frankel
  • 2008       Pearl Munak
  • 2007       Mary Moss Barth
  • 2006       Linda Chipping
  • 2005       Charlotte Byrne & Lyn Baker
  • 2004       Norma Moye, Melanie Cleveland & Betty Fiscalini
  • 2003       Maria Morrissey & Dotty Conner
  • 2002       Rosemary Bowker (Environment) 
                  Nan Fowler (Community Development) 
                  and Ann Reams (Art)
  • 2001       Donna Mills
  • 2000       Ella Honeycut
  • 1999       Barbie Butz
  • 1998       Linda Minton
  • 1997       Eilleen Bowen
  • 1996       Lorraine Vidac
  • 1995       Yolanda Waddell
  • 1994       Anita W. Sands
  • 1993       Nancy Culver
  • 1991/92   Mary Trull
  • 1990       Patricia Gomez

Community and Public Service, Young Volunteer

  • 2008       Kristi McWilliams
  • 2007       Not Awarded
  • 2006       Not Awarded
  • 2005       Susan Ayala
  • 2004       Not Awarded
  • 2003       Not Awarded
  • 2002       Elena Grover

Grace N. Mitchell Lifetime Achievement

  • 2017       Roxanne Carr
  • 2016       Ann Robinson
  • 2015       Elizabeth Steinberg
  • 2014       Barbie Butz
  • 2010       Deborah Linden
  • 2009       Sandee McLaughlin
  • 2008       Sandy Richardson
  • 2007       Barbara Partridge
  • 2006       Kathleen Long
  • 2005       Georgie O'Connor
  • 2004       Not Awarded
  • 2003       Pat Butler
  • 2002       Gaye Galvan
  • 2001       Dee Lacey
  • 2000       Not Awarded
  • 1999       Dr. Grace N Mitchell

Women in Education

  • 2010       Jeanne Dukes
  • 2009       Mary Matakovich
  • 2008       Sholly von Stein
  • 2007       Amelia Sherman
  • 2006       Marylou Gooden
  • 2005       Linda Halisky & Dr. Susan Dressler
  • 2004       Patricia Lindamood & Nanci Bell
  • 2003       Andrea Blanco
  • 2002       Donna Crocker
  • 2001       Lynn Frady Kelley
  • 2000       Beverly Mick
  • 1999       Carolyn Hornbuckle & Patricia Johnson
  • 1998       Elaine Gardiner
  • 1997       Roxy Peck
  • 1996       Faylla Ann Chapman
  • 1995       Barbara Horner & Dr. Mary Parker
  • 1994       Eileen Rogers
  • 1993       Eldra C. Avery
  • 1991/92   Frances Reynolds
  • 1990       Lucia Casalinuovo

Barbara George Women in Philanthropy

  • 2016       Libbie Agran
  • 2010       Beverly Gingg
  • 2009       Sandy Dunn
  • 2008       Candace Forbes
  • 2007       Not Awarded
  • 2006       Jane Sinton
  • 2005       Dr. Barbara George

Susan Dressler Educational Leadership

(Formally named Susan Dressler Women in Administrative Leadership)

  • 2017       Mila Vujovich-La Barre
  • 2016       Anna Bates
  • 2010       Susan Opava
  • 2009       Candace Markwith
  • 2008       Carolyn Moffatt
  • 2007       Sonya Lanzen-Castellanos
  • 2006       Pamela Martens
  • 2005       Dr. Susan Dressler

Woman of the Year

  • 1989      Marilyn Apuzzo Rossa
  • 1988      Linnea Phillips
  • 1987      Arlene Chandler

For questions and inquiries, please contact Erin McCall, Field of Interest Program Associate, at (805) 543-2323.

Find a Grant

Upcoming Events